Privacy Policy


Introduction:

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform users of the 4D Healthware, LLC (“4D Healthware,” “we,” or “us”) website (www.4dhealthware.com), platform, mobile application and services (collectively, the “Services”), about how we gather and use personal information collected by us in connection with use of the Services. We will take reasonable steps to protect user privacy consistent with this Privacy Policy and with applicable U.S. laws. In this Privacy Policy, “user” or “you” means any individual using the Services, whether by downloading or browsing the Services, creating an account, or participating in any other activities available through the Services. “Device(s)” means the devices from which you are uploading information to 4D.  Use of the Services involves the use of communications carriers that are not related to or controlled by 4D Healthware and 4D Healthware is not responsible for the acts or omissions of the carriers or their collection or use of any user information.

User Interaction Data:

We collect the following personal information in connection with the Service: (a) when you register to use the Services, whether in your individual capacity or on behalf of an organization, we may collect the personal information that is disclosed on our online registration form, such as your name, email address and other information detailed therein (the “Account Data”), and (b) if you respond to surveys and questions from 4D Healthware, we may use the information you provide in your responses, such as health information (if any) (the “User Survey Data”). Such User Survey Data includes, but is not limited to, your answers or submissions to study surveys and health questionnaires, inferred health status for specific conditions, and survey alerts. The User Survey Data, together with the User Interaction Data (defined below), is referred to as “Unprocessed User Data.” We may also collect certain demographic information, such as age and gender that may be disclosed by you. All of the Account Data, Unprocessed User Data, and demographic information are referred to in this Policy as “Personal Information”.

To provide the Services, we use mobile tracking technologies, which may include cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and clear GIFs, as well as embedded code in the Services itself.  These mobile tracking devices help collect data from your Device(s) and track your general use of the Device(s) (the “User Interaction Data”). Such collected data may include how and when you use your mobile device for communications with others, including mobile phone and text use, and your location and speed of movement while you use your mobile device. Such User Interaction Data may also include, but is not limited to, call information, SMS information (see Safeguards below), location samples, accelerometer samples, smartphone actions, and smartphone screen-time related to, or resulting from, your use of the Services. We do not access or collect the content of your mobile phone communications, such as conversations or text messages.

4D Healthware may place Internet “cookies” on the computer hard drives of visitors to our website. Cookies help us obtain information about your use of our website; they do not

contain personal information about you. 4D Healthware uses two types of cookies: “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. A session cookie is temporary and expires after you end a session and close a Web browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive. You may not be able to use or view some features of 4D Healthware’s website if you decline or deactivate Internet cookies. The information we collect through the use of cookies may contain the Internet domain from which you access the site; the date and time you visited the site; the areas of our site that you viewed; your computer’s IP address that is automatically assigned when you log onto the Internet; the type of browser and operating system you use; and the address of the website you linked from, if any.

Use of User Survey Data and Personal Information:

We will use and store Personal Information for the purpose of delivering the Services to you, and to analyze and enhance the Services you receive. We store Personal Information for  analysis and development of the Services. Personal Information may also be used for the internal operational and administrative purposes of the Services. We will not sell Personal Information or use it for purposes other than what you have authorized and what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We will disclose your Personal Information to the third parties that you authorize to access or receive such information.

Use of Aggregate Information:

Subject to applicable laws and regulations, we will create statistical, aggregated data relating to our users and the Services in order to better understand our customer base, to develop, improve and/or market the Services, facilitate additional research, and garner other insights about various data gathered over time.  As such, 4D Healthware may anonymize your Personal Information, or de-identify your health information in a way that meets the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) de-identification standard, so that the data will no longer be identifiable or linkable to you (the “Aggregate Information”). We may disclose Aggregate Information to third parties, potential customers, business partners, advertisers, and funding sources, in order to describe our business and operations. We may also license, sell, or otherwise use or provide Aggregate Information to third parties. Anonymized information will continue to be used after a subscriber’s termination of the Services.

Email Communications and User Feedback:

4D Healthware may send you administrative emails, including.  We will also email or text you with information and alerts relevant to your health emails about your account or the Services. We value your feedback on, and appreciate any testimonials about, our Services. If you send us any such feedback or testimonials, they shall be deemed, and shall remain, the property of 4D Healthware and none shall be subject to any obligation of confidence on our part.

Additional Disclosures:

We reserve the right to disclose any information we collect in connection with the Service, including Personal Information and Aggregate Information, (a) to a subsidiary or parent company or to any successor to our business as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction;  (b) to any law enforcement, judicial authority, or governmental or regulatory authority, (c) to the extent required by law or if in our reasonable discretion disclosure is necessary to resolve disputes, and (d) to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements  with you, or if in our reasonable discretion use is necessary to protect our legal rights.

Accessing, Updating and Protection of Your Personal Information:

Whenever you use our Services, you will be able to access o your Personal Information. You should review your Personal Information periodically to ensure that it is accurate and update and make changes to your information to If that information is inaccurate, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly, or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. You may send us an email to [email protected] requesting that we remove your account and delete all of your Personal Information, that we stop collecting data from your mobile phone, or to otherwise provide us with the necessary changes to update your Personal Information. We use reasonable efforts to maintain our Services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction..

Termination of your account will not result in the deletion of any Aggregate Information and de-identified information that 4D Healthware holds relating to you, and we will retain this information and may use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 4D Healthware may still contact users who have deleted their information for administrative purposes in connection with the Services.

We use reasonable security precautions to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. However, no Internet transmission or computer network is completely secure.  We cannot guarantee that security breaches will not occur. Without limiting the foregoing, we are not liable for the actions of hackers and other unauthorized third parties that breach our security procedures or obtain unauthorized access to your Personal Information. Nor are we responsible for other breaches to your Personal Information outside our control, such as resulting from loss, theft or unauthorized use of your mobile device.

Updates to Privacy Policy:

4D Healthware may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, as determined by 4D Healthware, in the way in which Personal Information is collected, used or transferred, such changes to this Privacy Policy will be available via a link to the most current terms of the 4D Healthware Privacy Policy (which can be found at 4D Healthware’s website for the Services). Changes take effect immediately upon posting.

General Inquiries and Concerns:

To submit a general inquiry or concern, please contact us at [email protected].

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 8/10/14